Sea Buckthorn: Superstar Ingredient Spotlight
We're all about the multi-tasking ingredients here at Syll Botanics, and sea buckthorn is one of our favorites because it is a true superstar when it comes to skincare. It has a whole host of benefits, from promoting skin regeneration and repair to protecting against free radicals and reducing hyperpigmentation. Plus, it's great for softening, soothing, and strengthening your skin barrier.
The Expansive Benefits of Sea Buckthorn
This powerful ingredient has been studied extensively for its positive impacts to the skin, and the results are impressive. It is packed with hundreds of bioactive compounds, including antioxidants, minerals, and vitamins like C, A, E, and B complex. But that's not all - sea buckthorn also contains a unique combination of Omegas 3, 6, 7, and 9, as well as flavonoids, sterols, and skin-loving acids like malic, tartaric, and ferulic.
Research has shown that sea buckthorn oil has an anti-inflammatory effect on the skin and can help protect against UV radiation damage. Sea buckthorn fruit oil is rich in antioxidants, which can protect the skin against free radicals that can cause damage and contribute to signs of aging.
But that’s not all – it's also great for soothing and strengthening the skin barrier. A study published in the Journal of Photochemistry and Photobiology found that sea buckthorn oil can also improve skin hydration, elasticity, and texture. Additionally, sea buckthorn oil has been shown to have wound-healing properties, making it an excellent ingredient for those with acne-prone skin and for those looking to reduce hyperpigmentation.
Conscious Sourcing for Maximum Nutrient Value & Sustainability
At Syll Botanics, we take sourcing seriously. That's why we carefully selected a supplier in the Himalayas where the plant is able to capture its highest possible nutrient value. Their extraction process utilizes Supercritical CO₂ to ensure that the final product retains the berry's vast bioactive properties. Moreover, we chose this supplier because of their sustainable agricultural practices and fair-trade partnerships with local farmers.
Formulation Fact: This oil is RED!
Pure sea buckthorn fruit oil is a gorgeous, deep red-orange color that can stain your skin if used undiluted. But don't worry, we've got you covered. You can find this powerful ingredient used at the optimal level in Syll’s multi-tasking hero serum, Face & Eye One. This product leverages the power of Sea Buckthorn for its regenerative, brightening and antioxidant qualities and to soften, soothe and strengthen the skin barrier. Plus, our serum’s lovely orange color can be attributed in large part to Sea Buckthorn and will give your skin a gorgeous glow – but won’t turn it orange!
So, if you're looking for a simple way to give your skin a boost, give this ingredient a try - we think you'll love it as much as we do!
Li, T., Li, H., Li, T., Fan, M., & Wang, Z. (2017). Protective effect of sea buckthorn pulp oil against chronic stress-induced oxidative stress in the liver of rats. Journal of Oleo Science, 66(5), 517-525. doi: 10.5650/jos.ess16173
Yang, B., & Kallio, H. P. (2002). Fatty acid composition of lipids in sea buckthorn (Hippophaë rhamnoides L.) berries of different origins. Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry, 50(17), 4411-4416. doi: 10.1021/jf020102p
Zeb, A. (2014). Important therapeutic uses of sea buckthorn (Hippophae): A review. Journal of Biological Sciences, 14(1), 1-15. doi: 10.3923/jbs.2014.1.15
Please note this information is not intended to diagnose, treat or prevent any disease. If you have a specific medical concern, please consult with a licensed medical professional for personalized care.